Privacy policy

last updated: 30 may 2022

1. Personal data regulation

Policy on the protection of personal data

On 25 May 2018, a new personal data regulation got registered. The regulation applies throughout the EU and the EEA and aims to regulate when and how personal data about employees, customers, business partners and other data subjects may be processed.

The Personal Data Regulation requires, among other things, greater transparency about who processes personal data about registered users, to give registered users the opportunity to gain insight into the personal data that is processed, and to give registered users the opportunity to demand that incorrect information be corrected or deleted if so, etc. As a result of the new personal data regulation, MeeW has drawn up a policy on the protection of MeeW users’ protection of personal data.

MeeW attaches great importance to MeeW users being comfortable using the service. MeeW’s privacy policy contains information about how and why MeeW collects, uses, stores, shares and protects information in relation to MeeW’s website, the MeeW service or any applications (including mobile applications) collectively referred to as the “Service”, as well as MeeW users’ terms and rights in connection with the collection and use of personal data, including how MeeW users can update, manage, export and delete personal data.

When you access or use the service, you agree that MeeW ApS, regardless of your access method and regardless of your user type, processes personal data about you, as stated in this policy. However, extended personal data will only be collected if the individual user accepts the set cookies, in accordance with MeeW’s cookie policy.

Who is the data controller?

MeeW ApS
Overgaden Neden Vandet 9A,
1414, København K
Denmark
CVR: 38455958

Contact information:
Mail: Hello@meew.dk

The legal basis for the processing of your information

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data follows from the personal data regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, article 6, subsection 1, letter a and Article 9, subsection 2, letters e and f. You can find the personal data regulation here https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DA/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32016R0679.

When you register as a user of the service, you thus agree that MeeW may process and store your personal data in accordance with this policy.

What information does MeeW ApS collect and process?

MeeW processes several different categories of personal data, including, but not limited to, general information and sensitive information, including e.g. name, address and e-mail. This will be information that you provide yourself to the service. When you use the service, you agree that you have understood and accepted that MeeW collects data about your interaction and behavior patterns on the website, and stores the information you submit when you fill in a contact form or sign up for a newsletter. This data is not shared with the public or other MeeW users. This means that other users or third parties cannot search for, use or otherwise share the data that you have chosen to disclose to us, in accordance with the terms and conditions of this privacy policy or our cookie policy.

MeeW collects content and information that you provide when you accept our cookie policy, access our website or accept and complete the sign up for our newsletter. This includes e-mail address, telephone number, name and other information that you provide with, for example, our sign up to our newsletter and website. Furthermore, as previously mentioned, information is collected about how you use the service, e.g. the way you interact with the platform, including the frequency, duration and use of the service.

MeeW also collects communications between you and the sender themselves. When you use the service, you agree that you have understood and accepted that MeeW sends you e-mails about the service, including e.g. offers, changes/updates to features on the service, technical notices, security information, news updates and relevant events you should be aware of. Therefore, MeeW has to make you aware of the fact that you cannot unsubscribe from e-mails if you have accepted either our cookies or signed up to our newsletter from MeeW, regarding changes and updates. If you do not wish to receive MeeW’s e-mails and notifications and the like, please send an e-mail to hello@meew.dk.

What does MeeW use your personal data for?

MeeW’s overall purpose for processing and processing your personal data is to use your sensitive data to target features, marketing material, advertisements, retargeting, communicative content, as well as to improve and optimize the terms and purposes of the service itself. MeeW uses e.g. the collected personal data for, but not limited to, conducting surveys, testing functions and analyzing data from the website in order to improve the service with new products, functions, perform troubleshooting activities and the like. To know for sure which analytical tools and cookies MeeW uses, we refer to our cookie policy. MeeW bruger bl.a. de indsamlede personoplysninger til, men ikke begrænset til, at lave undersøgelser, teste funktioner samt analysere data fra websitet for at forbedre tjenesten med nye produkter, funktioner, udføre fejlfindingsaktiviteter og lignende. For at vide dig helt sikker på hvilke analyseværktøjer og cookies MeeW benytter, henviser vi til vores cookiepolitik.
Here it is important to point out that MeeW collects and processes e.g. your personal data for the purposes of, but not limited to:

MeeW’s purpose in processing data is also to be at the forefront of the latest general standards and trends for UI, UX and design. Thus, your user data is the basis for creating a general improvement of the user experience with the service itself.

In addition to the specific uses described in this Privacy Policy, MeeW may use the information received from you to, but not limited to, investigate suspicious activity, investigate violations of MeeW’s terms and policies, with regard to providing, improving, testing and monitoring the effectiveness of the service, to develop and test new products and functions, to monitor various parameters, e.g. total number of visitors, traffic and demographic patterns in order to constantly update the service as best as possible, to diagnose and improve technological problems, that the website can be automatically updated and refreshed on your device, etc.

How is your information stored and processed?

The information that MeeW collects about you via the service is saved, stored and processed by, among others, but not limited to, MeeW ApS and MeeW’s suppliers of data processing, including, but not limited to, MeeW’s associated companies or service providers. MeeW’s associated companies, service providers and data processing suppliers include:

MeeW, dets associerede selskaber, tjenesteudbydere eller leverandører af databehandling overfører de oplysninger, MeeW indsamler om dig, herunder de oplysninger,MeeW, its affiliates, service providers or suppliers of data processing transfer the information that MeeW collects about you, including the information that you yourself disclose and specify when you sign up for the newsletter, accept our cookie policy or access the website – in addition when using across national borders and thus across your jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions worldwide, as MeeW and its affiliates and service provider, subject to the foregoing, are geographically located in different countries. If you are located in the USA, China, Russia, or other logistics areas that have laws on the collection and use of data that are different from the legislation in Denmark, you should be aware that we may transfer information, including personal data, to a country or jurisdiction that may not have the same data protection laws as your existing jurisdiction.
When you register and use the Service, you consent to the exchange, use and disclosure of personal information about you as described in this Privacy Policy in the countries where MeeW, its affiliates or service providers operate.

Only trusted employees with a work-related need at MeeW and at MeeW’s associated companies, suppliers of data processing, have access to the collected personal data.
som du selv oplyser og angiver når du tilmelder dig nyhedsbrevet, accepterer vores cookiepolitik eller tilgår websitet – ovenikøbet ved brug på tværs af landegrænser og dermed på tværs af din jurisdiktion til andre lande eller jurisdiktioner verden over, da MeeW og dets associerede selskaber og tjenesteudbyder, i henhold til ovenstående, geografisk er placeret i forskellige lande. Hvis du befinder dig i USA, Kina, Rusland, eller andre logistikområder, som har love om indsamling og brug af data, der er forskellige fra lovgivningen i Danmark, skal du være opmærksom på, at vi muligvis overfører oplysninger, herunder personoplysninger, til et land eller en jurisdiktion, som muligvis ikke har de samme databeskyttelseslove som din eksisterende jurisdiktion.
Når du tilmelder dig og bruger tjenesten samtykker du til, at der udveksles, bruges og videregives personoplysninger om dig som beskrevet i denne politik om beskyttelse af personoplysninger i de lande hvor MeeW, dets associerede selskaber eller tjenesteudbydere, har aktiviteter.

Det er kun betroede medarbejdere med arbejdsbetinget behov hos MeeW og hos MeeW’s associerede selskaber, leverandører af databehandling, der har adgang til de indsamlede personoplysninger.

What does MeeW do to protect your information?

MeeW manages to ensure that personal data is encrypted during transit and storage, and that only a limited number of individuals whose work necessitates access to personal data have access to this data. This happens i.a. to ensure that your information is protected as best as possible. MeeW will therefore anonymize your information at all times when this is possible and expedient.

Who does MeeW share your information with?

MeeW does not rent or sell your information to third parties outside of MeeW, its affiliates or service providers without your consent, except in the specific situations set forth in this policy below.

MeeW shares User Content and your information including, but not limited to, information from cookies, logs, device IDs and usage data) with entities that legally belong to the same group of companies as MeeW, or that may become part of this group (“associates”). The associated companies may use the information to provide content and improve the Service (including through analytics data) and the associated companies’ own services (including by providing you with a better and more relevant user experience).

MeeW may also share your information including, but not necessarily limited to, information from tools such as cookies, logs and device IDs with third party companies that help MeeW provide the Service to you (“Service Providers”). Our service providers access your information to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the service. MeeW may also share certain information, including but not limited to cookie data, with third-party advertisers that MeeW partners with.

If MeeW sells or otherwise transfers all of MeeW or parts of the company or the company’s assets to another company (e.g. in relation to a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution or liquidation), your information, e.g. your name and email address, your User Content and any other information collected through the Service among the items included in the sale or transfer. At a possible transfer of all or parts of the company, the buyer or acquirer is basically obliged to comply with the provisions of this policy on the protection of personal data.

Deletion of your personal data

Information that MeeW receives about you may be kept for a longer period of time than stated in this privacy policy, if a legal request or obligation from a public authority has been submitted, if a public inquiry has otherwise been requested, investigation of a possible violation of MeeW’s terms or policies or otherwise to prevent harm, fraud and other illegal activities.

Your rights

According to the data protection regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to MeeW’s processing of your personal data. You have, among other things, the right to access the information that is processed about you, to know the purpose of the processing, to whom the information is disclosed, how long the information is stored or the criteria used to determine the period of time, to object to the processing of information about you, to object against the use of your personal data for direct marketing/profiling, to demand correction, deleting or blocking of incorrect or misleading information and in certain cases, at your request, to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have transferred this personal data from one data controller to another without hindrance. You can read more about your rights in the Data Protection Authority’s guidance on the rights of data subjects, which can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. You can do this by contacting us at hello@meew.dk.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of MeeW’s processing of your information based on your previously communicated consent and up to the time of withdrawal. However If you withdraw your consent, the acceptance of your withdrawing your consent will happen from the times it’s been acknowledged.
MeeW, on the other hand, must make you aware that your use of the service requires your consent, as stated above.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal data, you can contact MeeW. If you do not agree with MeeW’s response to your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with your national supervisory authority, cf. Article 77 of the Personal Data Regulation. In Denmark, the supervisory authority is the Danish Data Protection Authority. You will find the Data Protection Authority’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk. You also have the option of bringing the matter before the national courts. However, you should take a look at MeeW’s terms regarding choice of law and venue.

The effective date for these terms is 25 May 2018. These terms were originally written in Danish. In the event of a conflict between the Danish version and any translated version, the Danish version shall prevail.

Sjælland
Overgaden Neden Vandet 9A
1414 København K

Jylland
Ny Banegårdsgade 55 4
8000 Aarhus C

Jylland
Kildeparken 12
8722 Hedensted

USA
1209 Orange Street
Wilmington, Delaware

Sjælland
Overgaden Neden Vandet 9A
1414 København K

Jylland
Ny Banegårdsgade 55 4
8000 Aarhus C

Jylland
Kildeparken 12
8722 Hedensted

USA
1209 Orange Street
Wilmington, Delaware

CVR. 38455958

© 2022 MeeW

Sjælland
Overgaden Neden Vandet 9A
1414 København K

Jylland
Ny Banegårdsgade 55 4
8000 Aarhus C

Jylland
Kildeparken 12
8722 Hedensted

USA
1209 Orange Street
Wilmington, Delaware

Sjælland
Overgaden Neden Vandet 9A
1414 København K

Jylland
Ny Banegårdsgade 55 4
8000 Aarhus C

Jylland
Kildeparken 12
8722 Hedensted

USA
1209 Orange Street
Wilmington, Delaware

CVR. 38455958

© 2022 MeeW